School: Johnswell, Kilkenny (roll number 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there lived a very clever man who had a son, who was not very clever but was a very good good mason.

(continued from previous page)
    in to the room, the woman locked him in and she told him that he would not let him home until her husband was let back. Her husband then came for the tool and he never went back to finish the palace.
  2. (no title)

One night Tommy Carthy was going home from Johnswell as he was going over through Quinns' lane he saw seven cars and seven men asleep in them and a hound tied to each car.

One night Tommy Carthy was going home from Johnswell. As he was going over through Quinn's lane he saw seven cars and seven men asleep in them and a hound tied to each car. He passed them out and when he got to the end of the lane he looked back at them but he could not see anything. Then he went home quickly bu the more he went the weaker he got. When he got to the door he fell at it and was not able to go in. Then it was getting very late and he was not coming home and his wife was wondering where he was. After awhile she started to go look for him. When she opened the door she saw him lying at it. Then she
    Patrick Dwyer