Scoil: Johnswell, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (gan teideal)

Once upon a time there lived a very clever man who had a son, who was not very clever but was a very good good mason.

Once upon a time there lived a very clever man who had a son, who was not very clever but was a very good mason. His fame became so great that the king sent for him to build a beautiful palace which was to be more beautiful than any other in the world. As soom as the palace was finished the king was to kill the mason so that he could not build any other palace. When the mason had the palace nearly finished he told the king that he could not finish the palace unless he had one other tool. The king asked him what that tool was, and he told him that it was crooked and straight. The king told that he could not let him home but that he would send his son. When the king's son came to the mason's house his wife, who was a very clever woman asked him what he wanted. The king's son told her. She told him to come in and sit down. When he came
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Chrissie Brophy