Scoil: Johnswell, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (gan teideal)

Once upon a time there were a poor woman and her son living together in a house. Her husband was dead and she was very poor. She had one cow and she made up her mind to sell her.

Once apon a time there were a poor woman and her son living together in a house. Her husband was dead and she was very poor. She had one cow and she made up her mind to sell her. One day she told her son to go and sell the cow and he set out early in the morning. He went on and on till he met an old rath. A little man came out of it and asked him where was he going. He told him he was going to the fair to sell the cow. The little man asked him what did he want for the cow. He said "ten pounds". The little man told him he would give him a magic bottle. He said he would not give him the cow for the bottle. After a while he gave in and gave him the cow. Then he gave him the bottle and he told him when he would go home
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    Mollie Carroll