Scoil: Johnswell, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (gan teideal)

One May morning some years ago a farmer started to make a churn. He was churning for a long time and he could not get any butter on it. Then he thought of a plan.

One May morning some years ago a farmer started to make a churn. He was churning for a long time and he could not get any butter on it. Then he thought of a plan. He went out and got a withen berry rod and tied it around the mouth of the churn. Then he got the sock and colter of the plough and reddened them in the fire. Then when they were reddened he put it under the churn and he started to churn again. He had scarcely started again when a woman came running to the door saying "the fire is on my foot." Then she started to churn. This woman skimmed her neighbour's well so as to get the profit of her neighbours' cows.
    Andy Tobin
    Thomas Tobin