School: Johnswell, Kilkenny (roll number 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time they were playing cards at Byrne's of Park. They played away until it was a late hour. They began to argue and cheat at the game.

game of cards.
  2. (no title)

Once upon a time a woman was skimming a well. It happened that a priest was passing and he said "I cry half". He said nothing else only passed off.

Once upon a time a woman was skimming a well., It happened that a priest was passing and he said "I cry half". He said nothing else only passed off. When he went home they were going to churn and when they had churned, they were not able to take the butter off the churn. They told the priest that they were not able to take off all the butter of the churn. The priest said nothing because he knew it was his own fault.
    Katty Manning