Scoil: Johnswell, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In Old Leighlin there is a protestant church and a burial-ground and catholics do be buried in it also. Every night at ten o'clock a dead coach used to be seen passing from Old Leighlin to Shanakill which was a distance of about four miles from Old Leighl

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    all they could see was that the lane was all torn up.
  2. (gan teideal)

Once upon a time they were playing cards at Byrne's of Park. They played away until it was a late hour. They began to argue and cheat at the game.

Once upon a time they were playing cards at Byrne's of Park. They played away until it was a late hour. They began to argue and cheat at the game. The cards flew to the top of the house. When they all saw that, they got frightened and went for home. One poor man had a long road to go. Every step he walked a step followed him until he crossed a river. After he crossed the river the step stopped. When he was a field away three shouts were given that raised him off his feet. The poor man staggered home the best way he could but when he got inside the door he fainted. He was put to bed and he remained in it for a month. He returned no more to that house. That ended the
    Mary Donnelly