School: Johnswell, Kilkenny (roll number 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time a man named Mick Tobin was living at the butt of Ned Martin's hill. Every year he used to till the garden with a spade and plant cabbage in it.

off in a ball of fire.
  2. (no title)

Once upon a time a boy hired with a farmer for herding cows up against a rath. This boy had a hump on his back.

Once upon a time a boy hired with a farmer for herding cows up against a rath. This boy had a hump on his back. Little men used to come and bring him his dinner every day and they used to sing a song. The song was, Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday and Friday. He used to sing the song along with them and they got so fond of him that they took the hump off his back and let him off. Another poor man with a hump on his back heard the news and he said he would go and try to get the hump off his back, so he started to mind the cows at the rath. He heard the little men singing the same song, so he joined in and sang Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday. They
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Mary Donnelly