Scoil: Johnswell, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (gan teideal)

Once upon a time a man named Mick Tobin was living at the butt of Ned Martin's hill. Every year he used to till the garden with a spade and plant cabbage in it.

Once upon a time a man named Mick Tobin was living at the butt of Ned Martin's hill. Every year he used to till the garden with a spade and plant cabbage in it. When the cabbage was turning white he would sell it. One morning when he went out into the garden he missed some of the heads of cabbage gone and he said to himself that he would watch to see who was taking the cabbage. One night about eight o'clock he went out and hid behind the garden wall.
    After a while he heard something coming along the garden and he looked to see what was it and he saw a little woman. She was filling the cabbage into a bag. He said to himself that he would steal over and catch her. When he was near the woman, the woman saw him and she put the bag of cabbage up on her back and ran down Mary Ann Byrne's bogs and the man followed her.
    When she came to the river she was not able to cross it and she went
    William Fitzpatrick