Scoil: Johnswell, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One time old John Butler and his wife were visiting their friends in Ballyragget. About four o' clock they were leaving the house to go home.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    curse off her she is only wild." "Well" said the fairy, "I will, but when ye are going home let you mind her." When they were going in the gap near their own house, she was lifted out of the car, but the man held on to her. When they were going in their own door she was lifted again and thrown into a black thorn hedge. The husband brought her in and put her in bed and she only lived about a month after that.

One night Jack Brennan was going home from rambling and he took the short cut across fields.

One night Jack Brennan was going home from rambling and he took the short cut across fields. When he was going out through a gap there was a light in it and it would not let him pass for a while. When he came to the next gap there was another light in it and he could not pass it at all, and he had to go all arounnd the road. When he was coming near Tom Butler's house a dog crossed the road in front of him, and there were chains rattling
    Patrick Lyons
    Paddy Kelly