Scoil: Johnswell, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (gan teideal)

Mr Carpenter of old town was coming from his home in Knocknabrannar. When he came to Murphy's cross he met a sow upon the road.

Mr Carpenter of Old town was coming from his home in Knocknabrannar. When he came to Murphy's cross he met a sow upon the road. He drew a kick on her. She fought with him and knocked him twice. When he got up the second time he said "The cross of our Saviour between myself and yourself, if you be a natural sow. Then she vanished and he advanced three yards further when two hounds accompanied him to Dan Murphy's monument bush in the field by the side of the road. Then they vanished and two others accompanied him until he came to another monument bush at Kelly's cottage and then they vanished and two more stepped out, one at each side of him. They accompanied him to a pond at his own house so when he crossed the pond
    Andy Tobin
    Thomas Tobin