Scoil: Johnswell, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time a woman lived on the top of Ned Martin's hill. Peg Dunne was her name.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a white apron throwing out the turf as fast as they were throwing it in.
  2. (gan teideal)

One time there lived a man in Johnswell and his name was John Murphy. He used to buy hay in Callan every year and he used to leave it in ricks until Spring.

One time there lived a man in Johnswell and his name was John Murphy. He used to buy hay in Callan every year and he used to leave it in ricks until Spring. This year he bought it, but it used to be stolen every night. At last he hired a man near Callan to mind it every night, because it was too far away from himself. This night he was minding it and it was a lovely moonlight night. In a few minutes he saw two teams of men kicking football and they were like the fairies. They were so long at it he got excited and he went out near them to look at them. In a few minutes the ball came near him and he kicked it. Then a big lad ran over to him and clapped him on the back and he told him that he won the game for them, and that he would have to go to Carlow to play another team with them. The man said how could he go that
    Patrick Lyons
    Paddy Kelly