Scoil: Johnswell, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One night Tady Brennan was playing cards in Jackman's house, which was not very far from his own house. When he was coming home he saw a man walking at the opposite side of the road.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the other man to come inside the ring. The man said that he could not, but he told the other man to come outside the circle, but the man would not. The man said that he would have to go back to hell.
  2. (gan teideal)

Paddy Moore of Higginstown was putting his horse out to grass one evening just as dusk was falling. As he took the bridle off the horse he heard a shout in a corner of the field.

Paddy Moore of Higginstown was putting his horse out to grass on evening, just as dusk was falling. As he took the bridle off the horse he heard a shout in a corner of the field. He looked and saw a man calling him to go over. He went over and passed through a gap in the hedge. Outside the hedge he saw three men beside a coffin. One of them asked him to help them to carry the coffin to the graveyard. The four of them got under the coffin and went to Rathcoole about half a mile away. They went to Rathcoole but were refused admittance by someone at the gate whom Paddy did not see.
    Imelda Hegarty
    Joe Murphy