Scoil: Johnswell, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One night as a man was coming home from town and he got very tired and he went into a house to rest. He left his horse in an old stable. When he went into the house he saw a little woman sitting at the fire and she was smoking a pipe.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    woman on the horse. Then he went to bed and the woman went into bed with him. In the morning when he got up the woman was gone, but the pipe was in his pocket
  2. (gan teideal)

Sometime after the potatoes had come to Ireland, two men were picking potatoes. The rule at that time was to dig the potatoes before dinner and to pick them after dinner.

Sometime after the potatoes had come to Ireland, two men were picking potatoes. The rule at that time was to dig the potatoes before dinner and to pick them after dinner. When they went over to the ditch to eat their dinner tree women with white aprons came out from the ditch and started to pick the potatoes. The men would not go near them because they knew they were the goodpeople. It was in our own rath field they were picking them.
    Katty Manning