School: Johnswell, Kilkenny (roll number 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (no title)

One night as a man was coming home from town and he got very tired and he went into a house to rest. He left his horse in an old stable. When he went into the house he saw a little woman sitting at the fire and she was smoking a pipe.

One night as a man was coming home from town and he got very tired and he went into a house to rest. He left his horse in an old stable. When he went into the house he saw a little woman sitting at the fire and she was smoking a pipe. He began to look for his pipe but he could not find it. After a while the woman asked him what he was looking for. The man said that he was looking for his pipe but he could not find it. Then the woman give him a pipe to smoke. When it was time to go home, the man gave the pipe to the woman but she would not take it. The man put the pipe into his pocket and he went to the stable to get his horse. Then the man went home and he found the
    Margy Manning
    Mrs Mary Purcell