Scoil: Johnswell, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (gan teideal)

Once upon a time there were two men named John Treacy and John Byrne leaning against the wall of their cottage at Freneystown. They were looking off in the direction of Park, and they saw a light coming towards them.

Once upon a time there were two men named John Treacy and John Byrne leaning against the wall of their cottage at Freneystown. They were looking off in the direction of Park, and they saw a light coming towards them. They watched the light coming nearer to them every minute until it was only a few yards away from them. When they saw it so near they became afraid, and they ran into the cottage, and the light followed them, and shone around the kitchen. John Byrne got holy water, and sprinkled it around the kitchen, and the light went. Next morning they got a message to make a grave for a poor man that died when he was passing Park churchyard.
    Bessie Dwyer