Scoil: Johnswell, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (gan teideal)

Once apon a time there was a girl minding her cow on the road. There was a woman living on the same road. She told the little girl to tell her when the cow would calf.

Once apon a time there was a girl minding her cow on the road. There was a woman living on the same road. She told the little girl to tell her when the cow would calf. When the cow had calved the girl ran and told the old woman. The old woman went up to the little girl's house. The old woman went in to light her pipe. The man of the house was there and the woman went over to the fire to light her pipe. There was a bucket of boiling water on the fire. When the woman went out she saw her pipe was not lighting. When the man got her out he put a red coal in the bucket. The woman came back again to light her pipe. As soon as the man got her out he put a another coal in the
    Bridie Manning
    Jim Manning