School: Johnswell, Kilkenny (roll number 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

A long time ago Ireland was full of robbers and in this part of the country there were three men who did a lot of stealing and hiding it from time to time in different places.

(continued from previous page)
    said that he was unable to find the place. It is said that the treasure is hidden near a well at the back of a house. Many people say that it is still there but nobody knows the exact spot.
  2. (no title)

In Kilfarney there once lived a woman by the name of Biddy Ross. She was a very bad woman and when she died the people said she would go to hell.

In Kilfarney there once lived a woman by the name of Biddy Ross. She was a very bad woman and when she died the people said she would go to hell. One night a man was coming home from town and he was after getting Holy Communion that morning. When he was coming through Kilfarney he saw a woman walking behind the car. When he saw her he asked her to get into the car. The woman got into the car and the man walked by the ass. As they went on
    Chrissie Brophy
    Martin Dooley