Scoil: Johnswell, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (gan teideal)

Once upon a time there lived a man named Humppy Back and he lived near Doyle's house and he had gold and he buried it under one of Doyle's piers the one at the right hand side.

Once upon a time there lived a man named Humppy Back and he lived near Doyle's house and he had gold and he buried it under one of Doyle's piers - the one at the right hand side. But if you wanted to get it you would have to bring a black cock and a bottle of holy water and a hazel stick. The cock was for to crow when he would see the spirit and the holy water was for to shake around, the hazel stick was for to beat him, Because when St Patrick came to Ireland he blessed the hazel stick. If there were anyone trying to get it Humpy Back would appear there and kill them
    Bridie Dwyer
    Patrick Dwyer