Scoil: Johnswell, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there was a beautiful lady named Brigid Purcell who lived at a place called Flagmount.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    once she ran home as fast as she could to get a shovel to dig for the gold. She came back and started digging for the gold. She had dug a big heap of clay when all of a sudden she came upon the crock of gold. She ws delighted when she found the gold and she went home with it and left the old woman standing by the tree. When she went home she opened the crock of gold and found that the gold had changed into bones and she was greatly disappointed.

Nearly a hundred years ago two robbers lived in the hills between Ballyfoyle and Johnswell.

Nearly a hundred years ago two robbers lived in the hills between Ballafoyle and Johnswell. They had their cave in a certain place in the hills. They used to rob every one that they could and put the money in a box they had with a lock. One night as they were on the Carrigeen road a police man came along. When they saw him they quickly locked the box and threw it down in Farrell's commer. Some people say that it is there yet some place in the cummer.
    May Fitzpatrick
    Mary Ann Byrne