Scoil: Johnswell, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Some years ago there lived a man and his wife on a mountain about six miles from Kilkenny.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    some use but that same night a large coach came and took every bit of what was in the crocks and also the flag and hid it two fields away in James Lyons' Cravuna.
  2. (gan teideal)

Seamus was a shoemaker by trade but he was very lazy. He wished to make money without having to work for it.

Seamus was a shoemaker by trade but he was very lazy. He wished to make money without having to work for it. One night when he was sitting by the fireside with some friends he heard the story of the fairy, if you can catch him, will tell you where you may find a crock of gold. When Seamas heard the story he made up his mind that he would do his best to find the fairy. There was a large rath near the cottage in which he lived and he thought this a likely place in which to meet the fairy. One night at 11 o'clock he went around and around the rath and was about to turn home when he heard a noise. He walked towards the noise and just then
    Mary Donnelly
    Tulach Bhrain, Co. Chill Chainnigh