School: Johnswell, Kilkenny (roll number 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (no title)

In a field belonging to Hogans of Gaulstown there is supposed to be hidden treasure guarded by a white bull with three heads.

In a field belonging to Hogans of Gaulstown there is supposed to be hidden treasure guarded by a white bull with three heads. On a moon light night is the only night it is to be seen grazing with the animals. If any one happens to go into the field it runs to a corner where a large oak tree grows and it remains standing there until the person leaves the field. It is there where the treasure lies hidden.
    Margy Manning
    Mrs Mary Purcell