Scoil: Johnswell, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (gan teideal)

An old lady named Mary Kennedy, who lived in the village of Johnswell all her life, used to tell that the last king...

12th Nov 1936
    Told by Miss Mary Kennedy, Johnswell, Age 80. Dressmaker, Born in Johnswell, lived there all her life.
    An old lady named Mary Kennedy, who lived in the village of Johnswell all her life, used to tell that the last king of Tullabrin was buried on the moat and that all his gold and his horse were buried with him. The last owner of the moat Mr William Manning was very nervous of taking any sand from it. When he did so he always lost some animals.
    Imelda Hegarty
    Imelda Hegarty
    Miss Mary Kennedy
    80
    Gairm bheatha
    Dress-maker (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)