Scoil: Ballyfoyle, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 13510)

Baile an Phoill, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Séamus Ó Conaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Four or five days and fresh water would be put on it every day and then the meal would be strained out of the water and would leave a white substance which was again put in water and left for another day or so. Then the pure flummery would be on the bottom and the water would be drained off it again. The flummery was boiled for a quarter of an hour and was made like corn flour. Meat was very seldom used and when it was it was always salt meat. It was always used at Christmas and Easter. It was nearly always American and Danish meat that was used in the country and was known as "the lad" because it was so tough. Herrings were used and were salted and hung up in the chimney and when people would want one to eat they would only pull one down and throw it on the fire to roast. The well off people would have salmon for all their servants. A great many eggs were eaten on Easter Sunday and calcannon and pancakes on Shrove Tuesday. Tea was first brought
    1. táirgí
    Mary Stapleton