Scoil: Gowran (C.) (uimhir rolla 15366)

Gabhrán, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máiréad Ní Chuinn

1. 9-3-38 Local Happenings
    One day Mr Carty went to look after his cattle when he was coming home he smelt something burning he went up the road and saw his house on fire he went home & sent for the guards they came quickly & they put buckets of water on it & tryed to quench it but they could not they sent for the fire bergards & while they were going the straw & hay went on fire the were about a hundred men there were none of them any good they had to leave it because it was burned to much. They had to build a new one for him after, but there were no lives lost.
    Brigid Hoban
    Ráth Gharbháin, Co. Chill Chainnigh