School: Gowran (C.) (roll number 15366)

Gabhrán, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máiréad Ní Chuinn

1. 9-3-38 Local Happenings
    The house of Mr Thomas Brennan Neigham Gowran Co Kilkenny went on fire & it is said this is how it happened.
    One of the boys went up stairs with a lighted candle in his hand & there was a big press in the room & the boy was looking for his stockings and he left the candle on one of the shelvs a coat got on fire. It did not blaze up & the boy did not see it he came down & soon after the father came up for his shoes & he ran down & told them all in the kitchen that the house was on fire. So they all took out the furniture out of the lower part of the house. The neighbours all came but they could not do anything as the roof fell in. They went to live with their friends while the house was been rebuilt now they have a biger and nicer and better house.
    Mary Walshe
    Miss Nanny Burke