Scoil: Gowran (C.) (uimhir rolla 15366)

Gabhrán, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máiréad Ní Chuinn

1. 16-2-38 Local Heroes
    Once upon a time there was a man whose name was O Conor. He was supposed to be a very strong man. Once he was in Kilkenny at Duffys Circus and he proved himself strong. He placed a pony on on his back & carries it around the circus. He then got an iron & placed it on his (back) chest & two men started to beat it with sledges.Then he broke the iron by (trying) tying it around his chest & he broke another by catching it in the middle. A man got a block & placed it on O Conors head & cut it with an axe. Then he got a board & drove a six inch nail through it with his hands. Any man in the show that could knock him out with three blows in the stomach would get five pound but no-one was able. He lifted a two hundred and forty lbs girder with his teeth.
    Peggy Nolan
    Jack Nolan