Scoil: Gowran (C.) (uimhir rolla 15366)

Gabhrán, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máiréad Ní Chuinn

1. 4-1-38 A Funny Story
    Once upon a time two children were passing through a wood and a leprechauns beard was stuck in a tree. When the children saw him they wondered could they do anything for him. One of them said it would be a good thing if they cut off a bit of his beard they did that and the children began to laugh at the leprechaun when they saw him with half his beard gone. There you are laughing you old fool you, you have cut off a bit of my beautiful beard what are you looking at with your grinning eyes.
    This leprechaun was caught by a man who thaught he would be rich for the rest of his life and he said he would not take his eyes off the leprechaun until he would get the gold. One night a knock came to the door and he said are you there my own little niddle nad thats my own little daddy be dad.
    Nan Brennan
    Móin an Iarla, Co. Chill Chainnigh