Scoil: Gowran (C.) (uimhir rolla 15366)

Gabhrán, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máiréad Ní Chuinn

1. 20th-12-37 A Funny Story
    A story which is very common around my neighbourhood is this story which I am about to relate.
    Huddon and Duddon and Daniel O'Leary had a mother a horse and eight acres of land each. Huddon & Duddon always hated Daniel. It was the way with them to lend their horses to one another and begor this time hadint Huddon & Duddon Daniel's horse & whatever ill luck came on him he perished, and they skinned him and gave the skin to Daniel, and while he was going to sell it, a magpie went picking at the skin, and Daniel rolled him up in it & he went into the town. He went into a pub for a drink and the magpie went chirruping in the skin and the barmaid asked him, "what in the name of God had he in the skin, he said it was precious bird. She asked would he sell it & he said he would have to have a lot of
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Brigid Cass