School: Gowran (C.) (roll number 15366)

Gabhrán, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máiréad Ní Chuinn

1. 13-12-37 A Funny Story
    Once a man went to look for to hire a man to work for him & when he told the man what he wanted he said "I hope ya have plenty of mate cos I like it" "Begor" said the man "we have" cos we killed a bullock for our own use." One day when the workman was eating his dinner his plate was full of turnips & he had some meat too. So when he had finished the meat he had a lot of turnips left so he asked for more meat. "Begob Jack" ses the woman of the house "if I give you any more the bull will be roaring in you all night." "Faith & mam" ses the lad "it wont be for want of turnips he'll be roaring in me anyway.
    Alice Tiernan
    Mrs Murphy