Scoil: Gowran (C.) (uimhir rolla 15366)

Gabhrán, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máiréad Ní Chuinn

1. 6-12-37 Hidden Treasure
    Once upon a time there was a man who was very wise, he had a very large family and was very poor. One night he dreamt that in Dungarvan there was a bridge and beneath it was a crock of gold.
    For a whole year he was to go and stand and stand at the bridge and at the end of the year he was to dig under the oak at the opposite side of the bridge.
    He went at last to the oak tree and behold there lay a huge stone, he lifted it up and underneath lay two crocks. The man with great joy ran home and was never poor again. This bridge was called the Bridge of Plenty.
    Brigid Gordan
    John Gordan