Scoil: Gowran (C.) (uimhir rolla 15366)

Gabhrán, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máiréad Ní Chuinn

1. 6-12-37 Hidden Treasure
    There was an old man who was always talking about gold under ground. A couple of boys was listening to him one night. One boy spoke and said to the others we will go and get ould pannigan and we will get bones and break them up and put them under a big stone near the house. The old man said Musha will you show me where the boys went to rout it with him."Now boys for gracious sake dont any of ye curse or the gold will return into bones. One of the boys when he saw the pannigan he swore a big oath when he rouse it it was full of small bones. Oh gracious why did you curse it is bones we have now instead of gold.
    Peggy Nolan
    John Nolan