Scoil: Gowran (C.) (uimhir rolla 15366)

Gabhrán, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máiréad Ní Chuinn

1. 29-11-37 Hidden Treasure
    About two miles from the village of Gowran where I live is a rath called Rathcusack. It consists of a large rath or mound and a terrible lot of stones in the shape of tombstones. I don't know the exact origin of some of these but one exceptionally big stone is supposed to cover the opening to a vault where a priest is supposed to have hidden Sacred Vessels such as chalices and other things while the war was going on in Ireland. Many attempts have been made to secure those as they are said to be worth hundreds of pounds. The last one was the most important attempt was made when a priest who was P.P. in Clara lired a dozen men to move the stone but even them was useless the stone being far too heavy for them so he got twice as much the next time but it is said if he got all the King's horses and all the King's men that they couldnt move the stone as them of long ago were twice
    Brigid Cass
    Ceathrú na Coille, Co. Chill Chainnigh