Scoil: Gowran (C.) (uimhir rolla 15366)

Gabhrán, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máiréad Ní Chuinn

1. The Leprecaun July 23rd 1934
    Once upon a time there was a boy who rose early one morning and ment in search of a four leaved shamrock as a birthday present for his mother. Agter a long search he could not get it so he started for home because he did not want them to know at home that he was gone and he was afraid they would be up.
    When he as a little way he met a fairy who asked him what he was looking for. He told her and she went with him to look for it. They came to the leprecaun and he told the boy he would give it to him for some gold. The boy had a new penny and he told him he would give it to him for the shamrock. Then the leprecaun told the boy to give him the penny first but the boy would not, Then the fairy took the penny and shamrock and stood in the middle of two trees, then she told them to run and who ever would reach the tree first
    Brigid Burke
    Mrs Mc Gragh