Scoil: Gowran (C.) (uimhir rolla 15366)

Gabhrán, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máiréad Ní Chuinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We are told by the old inhabitants that in some years gone by there lived a farm labourer on the Clashwilliam road. It was his nightly custom to cross the fields to a little cottage on the Thomastown road for a game of cards.
    On his was to and from the card school he had to pass a rath. It was usually a late hour when the game was over. Every night on his way home as he passed the rath, he saw a little figure in white under a bush. He repeatedly told his companions of his experiences and he sometimes made the remark as he was about to go home, "I might as well now ramble off and pass by my old friend".
    One of the company never believed him and he determined to frighten him.
    One night he dressed himself in white and went and stood under the bush where the other man saw the little ghost.
    When the man was passing home as usual he made the remark "Oh there are two of ye in it tonight God bless ye"! Then the other man who had gone to frighten him, looked, and saw the little ghost
    Lilly Kelsey
    An Bhodail, Co. Chill Chainnigh