Scoil: Gowran (C.)

Gabhrán, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máiréad Ní Chuinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the castle of Gowran about 50 years ago a little girl was sent to tend some cows in an old bog adjoining the castle. Meanwhile she fell asleep and a darklukar got into her stomach. She woke up and began to scream. The workmen ran to her assistance & carried her home. It so happened that a doctor was staying on holiday & when he had examined her he immediately knew what was the matter. He then ordered the fastest milker to milk a cow & when it was milked he held the girls face downwards over the pail with her mouth open. When the darkluker smelt the fresh milk he came up into the milk.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Kitty Kelsey