Scoil: Revanagh, Coolcullen, Muine Beag (uimhir rolla 5259)

An Ré Mheánach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
S. Mag Uaildric

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there was a man named Seamus Ruda, who lived in old house with his old house keeper named Madge. One night he heard a noise in the kitchen he peeped in and saw Madge pouring something hot from a jug into cups. Before the fire sat six old crones nodding their heads. They drank the hot stuff that Madge had poured our for them. Then one of the Crones muttered. This time to be gone. The she straddled a stick put on a red cap cried out.
    By Yarrow and Ruda.
    And my Red cap too
    Hie over to England.
    Quick as a wink up the Chimney she went while the other Crones straddled their sticks they flew after her. But before old Madge could follow them, Shemus rushed into the kitchen snatched her stick and red cap and cried out.
    By Yarrow and Ruda
    And my Red cap to
    Hie over to England
    Away he went. Away went the six Crones and Seamus after them, they soon were flying down to a closed door of a castle in England Seamus found himself slipping through a keyhole
    Elsie Kehoe
    Mrs Mulhall