Scoil: Revanagh, Coolcullen, Muine Beag (uimhir rolla 5259)

An Ré Mheánach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
S. Mag Uaildric

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An old lady had an ancient servant named Ann Brady who lived with her. for many years. One day Ann came in to her mistress in the parlour crying and roaring. "Now aint I the unfortunate woman, or what shall I do at all at all." "What is the matter Ann" said her mistress. "O man" replied Ann, "the postman is outside, and he has got a letter for me from Purgatory, and I know it's from my ould mother who's been there ten years, and its all about me not paying for the masses I said I would." Ochone, but I am the miserable woman." On her mistress's going out she found the postman in a fit of laughter with a letter directed to Ann Brady from the dead office. Nothing could induce her to touch it, [?] dead to her meaning Purgatory and nothing else. Her mistress was obliged to open the letter for her, and found it was one Ann had written to her nepew in Clare, but who had gone to America and consequently the letter had been returned.
    Patrick Brennan
    John Brennan