Scoil: St Fiachra's, Ullard, Borris, Co. Carlow (uimhir rolla 3459)

Iolard, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máire Ní Ghuidhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of buildings may be seen on this wall. At the end of this wall there stands an old celtic cross. It is at present eight feet high. It was broken but the Antiquarians joined it at the top and bottom with cement. The Antiquarians shifted it up to the road but the people would not leave it there as it was in their way. One Sunday they were coming to the alley to play handball so they brought it back and put it in the middle of the alley. The people again objected because it prevented them from playing ball. So it was put standing at the back of the alley upon a ditch where the spectators used to sit when there was a handball match. So it was brought back to its old place and there it remains to this day.
    Brigid Duggan
    Cloch Hoiste Thuaidh, Co. Chill Chainnigh