Scoil: St Fiachra's, Ullard, Borris, Co. Carlow (uimhir rolla 3459)

Iolard, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máire Ní Ghuidhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of Cahir's Den. Some spy had gone and told them that was the way Caher got into his den. So they armed one of the men with pistols and bullets and lowered him down through the opening. But Cahir was ready and told the soldier that he would shoot him if he told he was there. When the other soldiers took their comrade up he told them that Cahir was not there. He did not hide long after this, because the soldiers chased him and caught him after several attempts to get away. In November 1734 he was tried with no one defending him but himself. The defence lasted for twelve hours but at the end of that time he was convicted and hanged at Port Laoigse in January 1735.
    Kathleen Maguire
    Gráig na Manach, Co. Chill Chainnigh