Scoil: St Fiachra's, Ullard, Borris, Co. Carlow (uimhir rolla 3459)

Iolard, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máire Ní Ghuidhir

stone whenever the Fianna were hunting on this mountain.
    Not far from these stones there is a large cave called Cahir's Den, after a famous rapparee, who used to steal horses and hide them in this cave. He was a descendant of the O'Dempsey's of Co. Laoigse. He used to live in this cave and used to get milk, butter and eggs from a farmer who used to live near Cahir's Den. Once Cahir's was at the farmer's house when the English soldiers were seen coming. As he had no time to get away he hid in a stack of turf armed with pistols and some bullets. When the party of soldiers drew near the turf, Cahir fired and killed the one in command. The others did not go any further but went away.
    Next day the same soldiers were sent out to explore the White Mountain. They came to a path which led to an opening in the top
    Kathleen Maguire
    Gráig na Manach, Co. Chill Chainnigh