Scoil: St John's Girls, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 11163)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Giolla Bríde

the Anglo Norman Invasion. This church was joined to St John's Priory in thirteen hundred (1300).
    Fennells Church Situated in Garracreen This church is rectangular in shape some of the walls remain and are 3ft thick. There is a doorway in the south. The windows has been destroyed. There is no trace of a graveyard. It was called by Fennells church or the church of Garracreen known as The Church of the "Field of the withered tree".
    Maudlin St Castle is but one of the three Castles with which the Close of the Magdalens had been furnished and there were also in this locality the "North Castle of the Magdelans and the "Black of the Magdalens". St Magdalens Gate crossed Maudlin Street just at the Castle which now stands in ruins and it is probable that this Castle was garrisoned by the local authorities as one of the defences of the town.