Scoil: Naomh Eoin, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 1301)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bráthair Tomás Mac Binéid

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    many Irishmen will get to Heaven. You must find out where he is and during his Mass when he raises the Host at the elevation ask him you question. If you return here without an answer we will kill you both and bury you in this grave that you have made for Jack th' Omadann."
    Scared out of the wits the two unfortunates ran for all they were worth and after three months the found Patrick preaching to the Pagan king of Cashel in Tipperary. During the Mass next morning the two were on tentherhooks. At the Consecration when Patrick Elevated the Sacred Host they cried out "How many Irishmen will get to heaven?" Twice they got no answer but the third time Patrick turned towards them and holding aloft the Sacred Host he asked them their mission. They told him they wanted an answer to their question because if they returned to Kilkenny without it they would be killed. Patrick then said to them "Go back to St Maul's and complete the grave and when its completid place the spade and shovel across the