Scoil: Naomh Eoin, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 1301)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bráthair Tomás Mac Binéid

1. Burial.
    When the grave has been dug in the cemetry the spade and shovel used in the digging operations are crossed somewhat in the form of the letter X, which form is termed St. Patrick's cross. The following explanation is given as the reason for this time honoured custom.
    During the time that St. Patrick was preaching the true faith to the Irish people two men were making a grave in St. Maul's graveyard beside Gallows Green. When the work was in progress for a short time two men appeared at the other end of the grave and with daggers drawn threatened the lives of the unfortunate grave diggers. Jimmy Malone although "staggering on his feet" plucked up enough courage to ask what they wanted. "We want nothing less than your lives" said they "Unless you find out from St Patrick how