Scoil: Naomh Eoin, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 1301)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bráthair Tomás Mac Binéid

1. Jim Hudson
    Jim Hudson lived in Kilkenny some years ago and he was noted for his "Witty Sayings." The following are some of the "Sayings" which were supposed to be made by Jim Hudson.
    One day "Jim's" wife sent him to the butchers for a pound of meat. Jim however was unable to resist the temptation which the first publicans's sign he met offered him. He drank the money, and therefore was unable to purchase the meat he had been sent for. Jim who was never at a loss for some excuse when his thirst got him into difficultys had soon thought of a plan.
    On his way home he wrapped a large stone in paper, and when he arrived home he handed the parcel to his wife, "But this is only a stone Jim" said his wife.