School: Naomh Eoin, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 1301)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bráthair Tomás Mac Binéid

1. The Cock's Message
    In a gentleman's house in Danesfort many years ago, it happened one day that most of the servant's were in the kitchen.
    Suddenly a cock came to the door and started to crow, one of the servants put it away. The servant had no sooner got back into the kitchen, when the cock arrived again, and began to crow even louder than the first time. Again the servant put him away, but the cock returned for the third time and crowed even louder still.
    The lady of the house had arrived by this time and fearing for the safety of her husband, she sent one of the sevants to meet him coming from the fair The sevant started out,