Scoil: Naomh Eoin, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 1301)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bráthair Tomás Mac Binéid

1. Rev. Father Walshe
    Many years ago there was in Borris, Co. Carlow a priest named Father Walshe. He was noted for the way in which he spoke about the Protestants in his sermons. In fact not a Sunday went by that didn't see Father Walshe, telling the people at Mass about some bad points in the Protestants.
    One night he was returning from Bagenalstown where he had spent the day, when he was way-laid at a place called Kilgarney cross and killed. This place was thickly populated by Protestants, and is to this day, so that it was not hard to find out what happened to him.
    A boy and a girl who were near the scene at the time he was attacked were brought to the court as witnesses. They said they saw one of the men strike the priest on the head with a stone-breakers hammer. A man named Archie Slye was arrested as a suspect.