Scoil: Naomh Eoin, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 1301)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bráthair Tomás Mac Binéid

1. The Black Dog
    The dog on another occassion appeared to two small boys. It happened like this.
    These two boys were throwing stones from the road into the school yard. Suddenly a huge black dog appeared in the school yard and jumped up the wall and made for one of the boys.
    The two boys ran screaming into one of the houses opposite where they stayed until thier father came to bring them home. The next morning the boy who the dog had run at was found dead in his bed.
  2. The Grave-Diggers.
    One day two men were digging a grave in St John's Protestant chuchyard. When the grave was finished on of the men sealed a tree which was growing near the open grave.