School: Naomh Eoin, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 1301)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bráthair Tomás Mac Binéid

1. A Folk-Lore Story
    About a mile outside the town situated on the Dublin Road is a big house called Sir Charles's. The caretaker of this house once told a story about a boy who went out alone to dig in one of the fields on the estate, one day, some years ago.
    He was digging for some time when suddenly his spade hit something hard. He tried to get his spade under the object to try and bring it up, but he failed. In the end however he dug a hole and discovered that it was a large stone step, which had been hampering him in his toil. After he had been digging for a while more he discovered some more steps.
    He was afraid however to investigate any further, and so he went to the house to get help. He soon returned with two men, who found the rest of the steps. They also discovered a small celler at the bottem. On entering the celler the saw a chest in one of the corners. They broke the chest open with