Scoil: Naomh Eoin, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 1301)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bráthair Tomás Mac Binéid

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    said to have been blessed and the water used by St. Canice. Many miracles were performed by him at this well before and after his death.
    Angel's Well is beside the Black Abbey at the end of Abbey Street.
    St. Riocks Well
    St. Riocks well was situate somewhere in the present Fair Green. It cannot be seen at present. Its waters at one time flowed into "Walkin's Lough." A man porphesied that it would overflow and drown Kilkenny. The Corporation in 1830 or thereabouts had the Lough and well covered over so that this calamity might not happen so that the stream now flows underground to the river Nore.
    St. Kiaran's Well
    This well is beside the ruins of a church at the rere of "Kytler's Inn" in next to the Market in St. Ciaran St. Is is said that the well was built by an Angel for St. Ciaran and that many miracles were prerformed there.