Scoil: Naomh Eoin, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 1301)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bráthair Tomás Mac Binéid

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    beheaded and from the spot where his head struck the rock water gushed forth. It has continued to flow to the present day.
    Another well in the parish of St. John is the well of St John the Baptist at Johnswell about four miles from the city. In olden times this well was renowned all over Ireland and people came from all parts on the Pattern day (June th) to be cured of divers(e) diseases.
    It was believed that when heaven willed the performance of cures the sky opened above the well at the hour of midnight and Christ the Virgin Mother and St. John descended in the form of three snowhite doves and descended with the rapidity of lightning into the depths of the fountain. No person but those destined to be cured could see this miraculous phenomenon but everybody could hear the musical sound of their wings as they rushed into the well and agitated the waters. Evidently only one person was then cured.
    There is a story told of a blind girl